Pages

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Spicy Fried Bitter Gourd.


Simple but tastes good !

Ingredients:

200 gm bitter gourd ( small size )
1 egg
5 tbsp Crispy Fried Coating Mix Flour
Enough vegetable oil for deep frying

Steps :

1. Slice bitter gourd thinly. Take out the seeds.

2. Add an egg, mix well.

3. Add crispy fried coating mix flour. Mix evenly.

4. Heat oil till it becomes hot for deep frying.

5. Deep fry in batches and when it turns golden brown drain in a kitchen towel.

> Serve with curry.


Notes :

If you want to reduce the bitterness, rub a small amount of salt on the bitter gourd and leave for a few minutes. Rinse away the salt with water before slicing.


Common name : Bitter Gourd / Bitter Melon / Balsam Pear
Botanical name : Momordica charantia
Family : CUCURBITACEAE Gourds

Bitter Gourd is one of the best vegetable-fruit that helps improve diabetic and toxemia conditions.


Nutritional benefits :

Bitter Gourds are very low in calories but dense with precious nutrients. It is an excellent source of vitamins B1, B2 and B3, C, magnesium, folic acid, zinc, phosphorus, manganese, and has high dietary fiber. It is rich in iron, contains twice the beta-carotene of broccoli, twice the calcium of spinach, and twice the potassium of a banana. Bitter Gourd contain a unique phyto-constituent that has been confirmed to have a hypoglycemic effect called charantin. There is also another insulin-like compound known as polypeptide P which have been suggested as insulin replacement in some diabetic patients.

Get more information about health benefits of bitter gourd at www.juicing-for-health.com



" Make your health and wellness a top priority ... Eat better, feel better "


@lynjyctrz

No comments:

Post a Comment